Close
HomeTechnologyAboutNewsContact
Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") explains how Continuous Composites, Inc. ("Continuous Composites," "we" or "us") use any personal information we collect about you when you use www.continuouscomposites.com and any other mobile or web services or applications owned, controlled or offered by Continuous Composites and its affiliates (collectively, the "Site"). By using the Site, you agree to this Policy, represent that you are at least 13 years old or older and consent to the privacy practices described in the Policy, as it may be modified from time to time. We reserve the right to change the provisions of the Policy at any time. If you do not agree with the Policy and our practices, then do not use the Site.

The Policy does not apply to information obtained independently by Continuous Composites offline or from another source and does not apply to information collected by any third-party through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Site.

Topics

What information do we collect about you?
Why we need your data
How long will we store your data?
Data Security and Integrity
Marketing
What are your rights?
Other websites
Changes to our Policy
How to contact us

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information in multiple ways including: (1) when your provide information directly to us, such as when you fill in a contact form, order form or pre-order form, email us directly, voluntarily apply for a job position online through our careers page or provide feedback; (2) when you permit third-parties to provide information to us; (3) and when we passively collect information from you, such as information collected from your browser or device, regarding website usage information through cookies.

The information we collect about you may include: your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, internet browser and service provider and device plus any other information you supply voluntarily.

If you call the Continuous Composite’s office your call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. Continuous Composite’s policy states that all call recordings are stored securely for 30 days and then deleted, however, if a call is needed for further analysis it may be saved and stored securely for longer than 30 days.

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from users under the age of 13. If we find out that we have such personal information, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

The Site collects non-personally identifiable information such as navigational data (log files, server logs, click-stream) and information about how our website is used by you (through cookies or web beacons, etc.). Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies may either be "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies; a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. We use Google Analytics to track this information and you can view Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to fulfill requests, e.g. if you fill out a ‘contact us’ form we use this information to contact you directly, process your inquiry, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the Site to personalize your repeat visits to our Site.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to third-parties so that they may offer you their products and services. Certain employees may have access to your personally identifiable information for the sole purpose of helping us run our business. If Continuous Composites, Inc. is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party. We may disclose your information to third-parties who provide us with services, such as (but not limited to) contact information verification, payment processing, order processing, customer service, website hosting and email delivery services. These third-parties may include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • If you email anyone at Continuous Composites your email will be stored securely on our chosen email provider which is Office 365 and may be shared within the Continuous Composites team unless you have stated that the email is confidential. You can read Office 365’s privacy policy here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement. Note, everyone who works at Continuous Composites has an email address ending in @continuouscomposites.com or @cf3d.co. For your security, never email someone at Continuous Composites if they do not have one of these email addresses.
  • If you have opted in to receive email updates from Continuous Composites, we distribute all our emails through Mail Chimp, you can read Mail Chimp's privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.


We will take cautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you. Except as set forth above, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third-party without your explicit consent.

The non-personal information collected through the Site is used to aggregate anonymous data to create statistics and reports for various business purposes. We may aggregate anonymous data and share it with our advertisers or partners in order to offer you potentially desirable content, products and services. The website usage information we collect is used to monitor and improve the operation, technical functions, and quality of the Site and services. This data is also used to deliver customized content and advertising to you when your online behavior indicates that you are interested in a particular subject area.

How long will we store your data?

How long we keep the personal information we collect depends on the type of information, the purpose for which it is used, how sensitive it is, and similar factors. In general, we will retain your personal information for the length of time reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy (including for as long as needed to provide you or our customer with products and services), unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will also retain and use your information for as long as necessary to resolve disputes and/or to enforce our rights and agreements. We retain your account information for Continuous Composites’ services for as long as your employer’s account is active and thereafter unless your employer requests deletion. Non-personally identifiable and aggregated information may be stored indefinitely.

Data Security and Integrity

Continuous Composites is concerned about the security of your data. We have implemented technical and organizational security measures that are designed to help protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time-to-time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technologies and methods.

Please be aware, though, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot ensure, and do not warrant or guarantee, that the information you transmit to Continuous Composites will remain secure, nor do we guarantee that this information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, destroyed or used in an unauthorized manner.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on the Site or Continuous Composites’ services if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive a notice of a security breach in writing.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA) Notice

A Do Not Track ("DNT") standard has not been adopted to this day, and therefore we do not use DNT signals. Continuous Composites does not authorize the collection of Personal Data from the users of the Site for third-party use through advertising technologies without separate user consent.

  • What is DNT?
    DNT is the concept that has been promoted by regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
  • What is a DNT signal?
    Currently, various browsers (including Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari) offer a DNT option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header that sends a signal to websites visited by the browser user about the user's DNT preference. You can usually access your browser's DNT option in your browser's preferences.
  • Is there a DNT technology standard?
    The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has been working with industry groups, Internet browsers, technology companies, and regulators to develop a DNT technology standard. While some progress has been made on this issue, it has been slow, and to date no standard has been adopted. Without an industry standard for DNT, users cannot know how any given company abides by a DNT signal they receive from browser headers. Continuous Composites is committed to remaining apprised of the W3C efforts to develop a DNT standard.
  • How does Continuous Composites respond to the signal?
    Continuous Composites takes privacy and security very seriously, and strives to put the Site users first in all aspects of our business. With regard to DNT, Continuous Composites currently does not respond to DNT signals in browsers because no DNT standard has been adopted, as noted above.
  • Does Continuous Composites share the personally identifiable information of users of the Site with third parties (like advertisers and ad networks?)
    The Site is, inherently, a public place, and there is a lot of Personal Data on the Site that is viewable by any visitor. In other words, third parties can find out about you from the info you share on the Site. Third parties that have content embedded in the Site such as an advertisement or a social feature may use tracking technology to obtain information about the fact that you visited a specific page on the Site. Third parties cannot collect any other Personal Data from the Site unless you provide it to them directly.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Continuous Composites' legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. Continuous Composites may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you;
  • You have given us permission to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights;
  • For payment processing purposes; or
  • To comply with the law.


Residents of the EEA, have certain data protection rights. Continuous Composites aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your Personal Data rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the Personal Data we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Continuous Composites relied on your consent to process your Personal Data.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

RIGHTS OF THOSE OUTSIDE THE EEA

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Email: info@continuouscomposites.com
Address: Continuous Composites, 215 E Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, we will advise you of the personal information in our records and you will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended or deleted as appropriate.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. 

Email: info@continuouscomposites.com
Address: Continuous Composites, 215 E Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, we will advise you of the personal information in our records and you will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended or deleted as appropriate.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. The Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read the privacy policies of those websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our Policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. This Policy was last updated on April 28, 2020.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about the Policy or information we hold about you:
Email: info@continuouscomposites.com
Address: Continuous Composites, 215 E Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814

Continuing to use this site you agree to our Cookie Policy.
Got it.

This browser is not currently supported. Please try using a different browser.